A Profile of Myrtle

A Plant Study

© Emma Tennant

Aug 26, 2009
Myrtus communis in flower, Emma Tennant
Myrtle is often forgotten in aromatherapy, but this gentle-acting subtle oil has a wide variety of uses -cosmetic and medicinal.

If you are fortunate enough to have a myrtle growing in your garden, pick off one of the leaves and crush it between your fingers. It will release a pleasing camphor-like fragrance. Myrtle oil is sometimes negelected in aromatherapy texts, but it has many uses and will make a delightful addition to your essential oil collection.

Essential Oil Profile: Myrtus Communis

Kingdom: Plantae (plants)

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Order: Myrtales

Family: Myrtaceae

Genus: Myrtus

Species: Myrtus communis L.

Latin name: Myrtus communis

Synonyms: common myrtle, ‘poivrier corse’ (Corsican pepper).

Place of origin: Mediterranean basin, now native to southern Europe and North Africa.

Plant type: an evergreen shrub or a small tree.

Method of extraction: Steam distillation from the leaves and twigs. Occasionally the flowers are used, which may explain the distinct variation in the scent of the oil when it is manufactured in different regions.

Essential oil characteristics: The oil has a very clear and fresh tone and a scent similar to eucalyptus (unsurprising as eucalyptus is from the same genus of the plant family Myrtaceae); it is also sweetly herbaceous and camphoraceous. It is a mobile liquid usually pale-yellow to orange-yellow in colour.

Depending on where it is manufactured the oil can have a more lemony scent and might easily be confused with lemon myrtle (Backhousia citriodora), which is native to Australia. The Corsican variety of myrtle has a very high content of 1,8-cineole and is recognisable by its distinct bright green colour.

Principal constituents: The main chemical constituent of Myrtus communis is cineol, closely followed by myrtenol, pinene, geraniol, linalol and camphene. For a full chemical breakdown see the list of individual constituents below:

a-pinene (8.18 %), b-pinene (0.19 %), limonene (7.58 %), 1,8-cineole (29.89 %), a-terpinen-4-oil (0.22 %), myrtenol (0.58 %), geraniol (0.3 %), linalyl acetate (0.53 %), myrtenyl acetate (35.9 %) and carvacrol (0.6 %).

Note: Top/middle

Blends with:

  • bergamot
  • lavandin
  • lavender
  • rosemary
  • clary sage
  • hyssop
  • bay leaf
  • lime
  • laurel
  • ginger
  • clove, and other spice oils.

Principle Physical Uses:

Skin care:

Salvatore Battaglia reports that the green variety of myrtle oil is “regenerating, astringent and anti-allergenic”. The pale-yellow variety is used in beauty care to treat:

  • acne
  • oily skin
  • open pores.

Its astringent action also makes the oil good for treating haemorrhoids.

Respiratory system:

Its antiseptic and bactericidal properties make myrtle oil useful in pulmonary ailments. The relatively mild nature of myrtle and its unobtrusive odour also mean that the oil is suitable to use for children’s cough and chest complaints. As it is less stimulating than eucalyptus and is slightly sedative, myrtle oil is ideal to vapourise in a room overnight.

Patricia Davis recommends its use as a chest rub in 3 % dilutions, while it is also 'a good oil for elderly people both as a treatment and a preventative measure against chest infections'.

  • asthma
  • bronchitis
  • catarrhal conditions
  • chronic coughs*
  • tuberculosis.

*It is especially useful in chronic conditions of the lungs with much bronchial catarrh.

Immune system:

Myrtle’s antiseptic and bactericidal properties make it useful for:

  • colds and ‘flu
  • infectious diseases.

Urinary system:

Again an antiseptic and bactericidal, myrtle is useful in home use for urinary tract infections and for:

  • bladder infections
  • infections of the ureter.

* For the above, use a sitz bath or douche to treat.

Summary of therapeutic actions:

  • anticatarrhal
  • antiseptic (urinary, pulmonary)
  • astringent
  • balsamic
  • bactericidal
  • expectorant
  • regulator
  • slightly sedative.

Principle emotional uses:

'Myrtle is helpful for people whose body seems draped in a gray brown veil from smoking, drug abuse, or emotions like anger, greed, envy or fear. In such cases myrtle oil helps to cleanse the person’s delicate inner being to dissolve disharmony.' (S.Fischer-Rizzi, from Battaglia)

Spiritual uses:

Valerie Ann Worwood states that myrtle has a spirit that exudes energetic truth and forgiveness. It gives support to those alone and in need and is capable of bestowing the lesson of the divine love that embraces all living things. Salvatore Battaglia describes myrtle as carrying a deep inner wisdom, which can even serve as a companion to the dying.

Method of administration:

Topical application:

  • massage
  • compress
  • bath
  • sitz bath
  • douche
  • skin care.

Inhalation:

  • direct inhalation
  • diffuser
  • oil vaporiser.

Contraindications: non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. However, it’s important not to confuse the oil of Myrtus communis with wax myrtle (Myrica cerifera) or bog myrtle (Myrica gale), which are both toxic.

Bibliography

  1. Andi Clevely. The new guide to herbs. London. Anness Publishing Ltd, 1995.
  2. Deni Bown. The Royal Horticultural Society: Encyclopedia of Herbs & Their Uses.
  3. Patricia Davis. Aromatherapy an A-Z. London. Ebury Press, 2002.
  4. Jessica Houdret. The green-fingered gardener: growing herbs. London. Anness Publishing Ltd, 2004
  5. Julia Lawless. The Encyclopaedia of Essential Oils. London. Thorsons, 2002.
  6. Salvatore Battaglia. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. Australia. Perfect Potion, 2002.
  7. Jekka McVicar. New book of herbs. London. Dorling Kindersley Book, 2002.
  8. London. A Dorling Kindersley Book, 1996.
  9. Charles M. Skinner. Myths and legends of Flowers, Trees. The Netherlands.
  10. Fruits, and Plants. Fredonia Books, 2002.

The copyright of the article A Profile of Myrtle in Aromatherapy is owned by Emma Tennant. Permission to republish A Profile of Myrtle in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.


Myrtus communis in flower, Emma Tennant
       


Post this Article to facebook Add this Article to del.icio.us! Digg this Article furl this Article Add this Article to Reddit Add this Article to Technorati Add this Article to Newsvine Add this Article to Windows Live Add this Article to Yahoo Add this Article to StumbleUpon Add this Article to BlinkLists Add this Article to Spurl Add this Article to Google Add this Article to Ask Add this Article to Squidoo