|
||||||
Angelica, an ancient herb, is also used in aromatherapy; one of the lesser known essential oils, angelica has a number of uses and properties in aromatherapy.
Angelica (Angelica archangelica) is a member of the Apiaceae plant family; it is a powerful aromatic herb which has been used medicinally since ancient times. In Europe, it has been used to treat colds, indigestion, coughs, bronchial complaints and to stimulate the appetite; the Chinese used many species of angelica to treat female disorders and fertility problems. The Herb AngelicaAngelica is a biennial herb with ferny leaves and a large rhizome root; the leaves have a fresh aroma and the root has an earthy fragrance. Angelica produces umbels of white flowers, which are also fragrant, in early summer; the plant grows to a height of eight feet and can spread three feet in width. Distribution and Extraction of AngelicaAngelica originates from countries such as Russia, Iceland and Lithuania; today it is cultivated in Germany, Belgium and Hungary. There are over thirty species of angelica but it is Angelica archangelica which is used medicinally; in Spain and France, candied angelica stalks are a common delicacy. Angelica essential oil is extracted from the herb by steam distillation of the root, fruit or seed. Varieties of AngelicaIn addition to Angelica archangelica used in aromatherapy, there many other varieties of angelica; these include:
American angelica is similar to Angelica archangelica but only grows to five feet in height; wild angelica is also a small plant which is unsuitable for culinary use. Chinese angelica is an effective tonic for women (similar to ginseng). However, Angelica archangelica is considered to be the most common angelica species for use in aromatherapy and therefore it is important to distinguish between the different species by referring to the plant classification name. Use of Angelica in AromatherapyAngelica essential oil is digestive, expectorant, diuretic, stimulant, tonic, carminative and nervine; in aromatherapy, it is used in the treatment of psoriasis, irritated skin, dull and congested skin conditions, anemia, indigestion, migraine, arthritis, gout, rheumatism, bronchitis, coughs, colds, stress and nervous conditions. An aromatic water is also made from distilled angelica leaves to treat skin problems. Other Uses of AngelicaAngelica is used as a fragrance component in lotions, soaps and perfumes (particularly oriental fragrances and colognes); it is also used in cosmetics. In the food industry, angelica is used as a flavoring agent and is also used in alcohol and other beverages. The stems of angelica are candied and used to decorate cakes; the dried root is used in bread making and angelica seeds are used to flavor pastry. Cautions for Using Angelica OilIt is important to distinguish between angelica root oil and angelica seed oil; angelica root oil is phototoxic, as it contains higher levels of the chemical component bergapten. Both varieties of angelica essential oil should not be used by diabetics or in pregnancy. As is the case when unfamiliar in the use of any essential oils, caution should be used and professional advice taken. References:Lawless, Julia 1995 The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils UK:Thorsons Lawless, Julia 2001 The Aromatherapy Garden UK: Kyle Cathie Ltd
The copyright of the article Angelica Essential Oil in Aromatherapy is owned by Sharon Falsetto. Permission to republish Angelica Essential Oil in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||