Freelance Writing Jobs | Today's Articles | Sign In


Carrot Oil - Massage Oil and Essential Oil

Use of Wild Carrot in Aromatherapy and Massage

Nov 10, 2009 Sharon Falsetto

Carrot oil can be used as both a massage oil and an essential oil in aromatherapy; both types of oils are different. Learn the differences between the carrot oils.

Carrot oil is used as a carrier oil in massage; carrot seed essential oil is used in aromatherapy. Both types of carrot oils can be used independently of each other. Both carrot massage oil and carrot seed oil are obtained from the wild carrot (Daucus carota) of the Apiaceae plant family.

Botanical Profile of the Wild Carrot Plant

The wild carrot is biennial herb which is native to Europe, North Africa and Asia and now found in North America. The wild carrot has umbels of white flowers known as "Queen Anne's lace." The wild carrot has a white root whereas the domestic carrot has an orange root. Both carrot massage oil and carrot seed oil are extracted from the wild carrot; the domestic carrot produces an oil, by solvent extraction, which is used in food coloring.

How to Identify the Carrot Oils

Carrot massage oil is obtained by a complicated process of maceration of the roots of the carrot; the end result produces a clear, orange oil which is known as carrot oil. Carrot seed essential oil is obtained through steam distillation of dried carrot seeds; carrot seed essential oil is yellow in color with a warm, earthy aroma.

Uses of Carrot Seed Essential Oil in Aromatherapy

Carrot seed essential oil is antiseptic, diuretic, carminative, emmenagogue and a tonic in its actions; in aromatherapy, carrot seed essential oil is used to treat eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, arthritis, indigestion, PMT and other menstrual difficulties. Carrot seed essential oil is also beneficial for mature skin and wrinkles; it can be combined with geranium essential oil or cedarwood essential oil.

Uses of Carrot Massage Oil

Carrot massage oil is frequently used in skin care; it is also rich in vitamin A, vitamin B, vitamin C, vitamin D, vitamin E, vitamin F and beta-carotene. Carrot massage oil is useful in treating eczema, psoriasis and itchy skin; it is often combined with other carrier oils in massage, and/or essential oils, due to its rich properties.

Cautions for Using Carrot Oil

Carrot seed essential oil should be avoided in pregnancy due to its ability to treat amenorrhea and promote the start of menstruation. Carrot massage oil should not be used in excess due to its powerful constituents. The consumption of both carrots and carrot juice are toxic in excess quantities due to hypovitaminosis. Due to its ability to "tan" the skin orange, carrot seed essential oil is often used in suntan products. However, carrots taken in excess, either internally or externally, can be extremely toxic and may even result in death.

If unfamiliar in the use of essential oils and carrier oils in massage, consult a qualified aromatherapist or massage therapist respectively. When used correctly, both essential oils and carrier oils can be very beneficial. However, individual circumstances may dictate caution in their use.

References:

Lawless, Julia 1995 Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils UK: Thorsons

Price, Len 1999 Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage UK: Riverhead

The copyright of the article Carrot Oil - Massage Oil and Essential Oil in Natural Medicine is owned by Sharon Falsetto. Permission to republish Carrot Oil - Massage Oil and Essential Oil in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.
The Carrot Seeds On The Umbels Of The Wild Carrot, Roger Whiteway, with permission, istockphoto The Carrot Seeds On The Umbels Of The Wild Carrot
   
;