|
||||||
Frankincense essential oil has been considered a valuable and precious oil since ancient times; today, Frankincense has a number of uses in aromatherapy.
Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) was considered to be a more precious commodity than Gold in the time of Christ; its name is taken from the French word for true incense. In the Middle East, it has been used for religious purposes for centuries and is known as the holy anointing oil. Frankincense receives a mention in the Ebers Papyrus, an ancient Egyptian record of the use of plants for medicinal and aromatic purposes. Ancient Egyptian Use of FrankincenseThe Egyptian queen Hathsepia (15th century B.C.) had an inscription carved on her tomb which refers to frankincense; in fact, the ancient Egyptians spent a substantial amount of money importing frankincense from the Phoenicians because of its perceived value. In religion, it was burned in temples. Frankincense was also used in perfumes, medicines and cosmetics. It was used to fragrance clothing too. The Egyptians had a number of other uses for frankincense using it as an incense, as a kohl eyeliner (from the charred resin of frankincense), as an embalming agent for the dead and for the treatment of wounds and skin ulcers. Egyptian women saw frankincense as a beauty aid and used it in face masks to protect and rejuvenate their skin. Other Historical Use of FrankincenseFrankincense has been used by both the West and the East for centuries to treat a number of conditions; these include rheumatism, skin disease, nervous complaints, digestive problems, respiratory infections and syphilis. Nero is said to have burned a year's production of frankincense at the funeral of Poppaea, his wife. It was also reputedly used in sick rooms to banish evil spirits. As an incense, frankincense has been burned by many countries for religious reasons including Israel, India, China and throughout the Catholic Church. Today, frankincense is still used in many Christian, Jewish and Hindu ceremonies; it is capable of producing a calming influence, an aid to meditation and prayer. The Distillation of Frankincense OilFrankincense is of the plant family Burseraceae, the same as Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha), with which it shares similar aromatic properties. It is a small tree or shrub with pale pink or white flowers and pinnate leaves. Native to the Red Sea region, Frankincense grows wild throughout north-east Africa. Distilled in Europe and India, the gum is now produced mainly in Ethiopia, Somalia, South Arabia and China. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from oleo gum resin, bled from small cuts made in the bark of the tree; the tree releases a white gum resin which congeals into amber to orange-brown to red or white 'tear' shapes. There are other species of Boswellia which produce an olibanum gum such as the Indian variety of Boswellia serrata. The Use of Frankincense in AromatherapyFrankincense is considered to be an anti-depressant, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, anti-septic and a skin healer. It has a strong meditative power (helping to slow and deepen breathing) and is often used to heal grief and depression. Used as a vaporizer, frankincense can help reduce the spread of disease; and combined with lavender (lavandula angustifolia), frankincense can help heal scar tissue. References:Davis, Patricia 1999 Aromatherapy An A-Z UK: Vermilion Essential Science Publishing 2007 Essential Oils Desk Reference USA: Essential Science Lawless, Julia 1995 The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils UK: Thorsons
The copyright of the article Frankincense Essential Oil in Aromatherapy is owned by Sharon Falsetto. Permission to republish Frankincense Essential Oil in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||