Hyssop Essential Oil

The Properties and Use of Hyssop Oil in Aromatherapy

© Sharon Falsetto

Feb 11, 2009
Blue Hyssop For Essential Oil, Birgit Kutzera, istockphoto
Hyssop, as a herb, has been known since ancient times; today, hyssop essential oil has a number of uses and properties in the practice of aromatherapy.

It is important to distinguish between hyssop (Hyssopus officinalis) in its use as a herb and hyssop as in use as an essential oil; as is the case of herbalogy and aromatology, the properties of a plant can differ, depending on the part of the plant used and how it is used.

To complicate further, it is believed that hyssop as mentioned in the Bible, and in use as an ancient, medicinal herb, may in fact be a form of wild marjoram (Origanum vulgare/syriacum). However, it is also thought that Hyssop officinalis was used as a strewing herb and for purifying sacred places; the name hyssop is of Greek origin, originating from Hyssopos of Dioscorides (taken from azob, meaning holy herb).

Characteristics of Hyssop the Herb

Hyssop is native to the Mediterranean region and temperate parts of Asia; however, it is now found growing wild throughout Russia, America and Europe, where it is cultivated chiefly in Hungary and France. Hyssop is a perennial herb which grows up to 24 inches in height; it has purple-blue flowers, small, lance-shaped leaves and a woody stem.

Hyssop is of the plant family Lamiaceae; although there are also species of white hyssop (Hyssopus officinalis f.albus) and pink hyssop (Hyssopus officinalis roseus), it is only from blue hyssop (Hyssopus officinalis) which an essential oil is extracted. Hyssop essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and flowers of the plant.

The Properties of Hyssop Oil

Hyssop essential oil is anti-infectious, digestive, anti-inflammatory, astringent, antiseptic, anti-viral, diuretic, sedative, expectorant, a tonic and carminative. It is used in aromatherapy in the treatment of asthma, bronchitis, colds, influenza, emphysema, wounds, bruises, scars, eczema, anxiety, fatigue, stress and nervous tension. In the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia, it is current for the treatment of colds and bronchitis.

Other Uses of Hyssop

Hyssop is used in the cosmetics and perfumery industry to fragrance perfumes, soaps and cosmetics; it is also used to flavor food products, such as seasonings and sauces, and in alcoholic drinks. The dried flowers of Hyssop are used in potpourri and in flower arrangements. A tea can also me made from hyssop leaves and flowers to help with respiratory complaints; as a culinary herb, hyssop leaves are used to flavor soups and stews and hyssop flowers are used in salads.

Cautions For Using Hyssop Essential Oil

Hyssop essential oil should not be used in pregnancy, in epilepsy and by those who suffer from high blood pressure; hyssop contains the chemical component pinocamphone which makes it slightly toxic. Pinocamphone levels vary in hyssop essential oil, depending at what point in the season the plant was harvested; this may lower the level of toxicity present but it is still recommended to use hyssop essential oil only in moderation and with regard to the contra-indicated 'risk' groups.

References:

Lawless, Julia 1995 The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils UK: Thorsons

Lawless, Julia 2001 The Aromatherapy Garden UK: Kyle Cathie Ltd

Related Reading by the Same Author:

Marjoram Essential Oil


The copyright of the article Hyssop Essential Oil in Aromatherapy is owned by Sharon Falsetto. Permission to republish Hyssop Essential Oil in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.


Blue Hyssop For Essential Oil, Birgit Kutzera, istockphoto
       


Post this Article to facebook Add this Article to del.icio.us! Digg this Article furl this Article Add this Article to Reddit Add this Article to Technorati Add this Article to Newsvine Add this Article to Windows Live Add this Article to Yahoo Add this Article to StumbleUpon Add this Article to BlinkLists Add this Article to Spurl Add this Article to Google Add this Article to Ask Add this Article to Squidoo