Suite101

Jasmine Essential Oil

The Traditional, Aromatic Use and Extraction of Jasmine Oil

© Sharon Falsetto

Sep 16, 2008
Jasmine Flower, Anna Khomub
Jasmine is one of the most expensive aromatherapy oils in use and is one of the most copied or adulterated oils; it has a number of therapeutic properties.

Jasmine (jasminum officinale) has been coveted in both Muslim and Hindu traditions as the 'oil of romance'. It is said that the prince's favorite harem wife seduced her lover by taking a jasmine-scented bath and massage prior to their romantic interludes. Jasmine supposedly inspired Arab poets too, as well as being a favorite ingredient of love potions. Indeed, Jasmine is reputed to possess aphrodisiac qualities that no other essential oil can match.

However, in traditional plant medicine, Jasmine flowers have other uses. In China, liver cirrhosis, dysentery and hepatitis have all been treated by Jasmine; the root of the plant has been used to treat headaches, rheumatism and joint pain and insomnia. Western medicine has used Jasmine in the birthing process, coughs and breathing difficulties.

The Extraction of Jasmine

Jasmine essential oil is not really an essential oil at all; it is obtained by a process of enfleurage, a old method that is in little use now, or solvent extraction. The result is an absolute, or a concrete, as oppose to a steam distilled oil. Enfleurage and solvent extraction are similar methods, except the latter replaces the use of fats with that of a solvent, such as hexane.

Enfleurage involves leaving the flowers of Jasmine on top of a blend of fats, which absorb the flowers' fragrance; over a number of days fresh flowers replace the old flowers and produce a pomade. The fats are removed with alcohol and eventually the alcohol is removed to produce an absolute; the high price of Jasmine oil is due to this costly and labor intensive process, with a lot of flowers producing little oil, and thus its frequent abuse in adulteration.

Use of Jasmine Oil in Aromatherapy

Jasmine has highly fragrant, white flowers which are used to produce Jasmine oil. In addition to its aphrodisiac qualities, Jasmine is known to be calming and sedative, good for depression, nervous exhaustion and stress. It is also a good oil for use in skin care, especially for those of a sensitive nature.

It is analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, carminative and a uterine tonic. It can be used for coughs, chest infections, labor pains, sprains, menstrual pain and cramps. However, due to Jasmine's high price, lesser expensive essential oils may be used just as effectively for a number of these ailments in place of Jasmine.

Jasmine, with its heady fragrant aroma, takes it place amongst the most expensive of aromatherapy oils such as Rose and Melissa but, in doing so, is open to synthetic copying or adulteration. It should be noted that a synthetically produced oil, acceptable in the fragrance industry where a 'signature' scent is the requirement, has no place in aromatherapy as it will not hold the same therapeutic properties and thus healing abilities as a true aromatic oil.

References:

Davis, Patricia 2005 Aromatherapy An A-Z London:Vermilion

Lavabre, Marcel 1990 Aromatherapy Workbook Vermont: Healing Arts Press

Lawless, Julia 1995 The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils London: Element


The copyright of the article Jasmine Essential Oil in Aromatherapy is owned by Sharon Falsetto. Permission to republish Jasmine Essential Oil in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.


Jasmine Flower, Anna Khomub
       


Post this Article to facebook Add this Article to del.icio.us! Digg this Article furl this Article Add this Article to Reddit Add this Article to Technorati Add this Article to Newsvine Add this Article to Windows Live Add this Article to Yahoo Add this Article to StumbleUpon Add this Article to BlinkLists Add this Article to Spurl Add this Article to Google Add this Article to Ask Add this Article to Squidoo