Suite101

Mandarin Essential Oil

Uses and Properties of Mandarin/Tangerine Oil in Aromatherapy

© Sharon Falsetto

Jan 5, 2009
The Mandarin Tree Produces An Essential Oil , Pawel Kaminski, istockphoto
Mandarin essential oil is also known as Tangerine essential oil; it has a number of uses and properties in aromatherapy, in particular in use with children.

Mandarin (citrus reticulata) is native to China; the fruit of the Mandarin tree was a traditional gift offered to the Mandarins, hence the origin of its European name. The names Mandarin and Tangerine are both commonly used to describe the same essential oil; Mandarin is the common name used in Europe whereas Tangerine is the name used in America.

Mandarin has been used in ancient China for centuries; the Chinese believed that Mandarin strengthened both the digestive and liver functions. In France, Mandarin is used as a safe remedy for children in indigestion, hiccups and for problems of the elderly, such as digestive problems; Mandarin is considered to be a very gentle and safe essential oil, when used correctly.

The Characteristics of Mandarin

The Mandarin is a small, evergreen tree which grows up to 20 feet in height; it has small orange-like fruits (not to be confused with those of the Orange tree), fragrant flowers and glossy leaves. The Mandarin is of the Rutaceae plant family and was firstly brought to Europe in 1805, and then to the USA in approximately 1845 (where it became known as the Tangerine).

The Technical Differences Between Mandarin and Tangerine

The differentiation between Mandarin and Tangerine is shown in where the Mandarin is produced today. Italy, Cyprus, Spain, Greece, Brazil, the Middle East and Algeria produce the Mandarin; the US states of Florida, Texas and California, in addition to Guinea, produce the Tangerine. Technically, the Tangerine is larger and rounder than the Mandarin and is more yellow in color; however, both Mandarin and Tangerine oil are commonly used for the same purposes in aromatherapy, in addition to being sold as one and the same.

The Use of Mandarin Oil in Aromatherapy

Mandarin essential oil is extracted by cold expression of the outer peel of the fruit; it has a light, fruity-citrus aroma, similar to Orange essential oil. Mandarin oil is balancing, uplifting and calming; its properties include being anti-septic, digestive and anti-depressant. Mandarin is also used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and as a flavoring agent in liqueurs and confectionery.

Mandarin is used in aromatherapy for stomach cramps, indigestion, constipation, depression, anxiety, grief, nervousness, PMS, stretch marks in pregnancy and skin conditions such as acne, oily skin, rejuvenation and mature skin. It is also useful for insomnia, fluid retention, obesity and dejection. Although gentle enough to be used with babies, children and the elderly, care should be taken when using Mandarin essential oil in sunlight due to photo toxicity potential.

References:

Davis, Patricia 1999 Aromatherapy An A – Z UK: Vermilion

Lawless, Julia 1995 The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils UK: Thorsons


The copyright of the article Mandarin Essential Oil in Aromatherapy is owned by Sharon Falsetto. Permission to republish Mandarin Essential Oil in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.


The Mandarin Tree Produces An Essential Oil , Pawel Kaminski, istockphoto
       


Post this Article to facebook Add this Article to del.icio.us! Digg this Article furl this Article Add this Article to Reddit Add this Article to Technorati Add this Article to Newsvine Add this Article to Windows Live Add this Article to Yahoo Add this Article to StumbleUpon Add this Article to BlinkLists Add this Article to Spurl Add this Article to Google Add this Article to Ask Add this Article to Squidoo