|
||||||
Marjoram has been used as a folk remedy, culinary herb, fragrance and medicine; today, sweet marjoram essential oil has a number of uses and properties in aromatherapy.
Sweet marjoram (Origanum majorana) is a popular European herb which has been used for centuries; it was common in many 17th century English country gardens and waysides. The ancient Greeks used marjoram in cosmetics, fragrances and medicines; Greek physicians also used it as an antidote to poison. In ancient Egypt, marjoram was known for its healing properties and was also used to aid grieving. In 16th century Europe, sweet marjoram was used in bags to scent the bath water and for washing. The Characteristics of Sweet MarjoramSweet marjoram belongs to the lamiaceae plant family and is a small, perennial plant which grows up to 24 inches in height; sometimes, it is cultivated as an annual in colder climates. Sweet marjoram has small, gray-white flowers which grow in clusters, dark green oval leaves and a hairy stem; the whole plant has a very strong, aromatic fragrance. it should not be confused with wild marjoram, also known as common oregano (Origanum vulgare). Distillation of Marjoram OilSweet marjoram is native to the Mediterranean region: Egypt, Tunisia and Morocco. The essential oil of sweet marjoram is obtained by the steam distillation of the dried leaves and flowers of the plant; it has a warm, woody, spicy-camphoraceous aroma with a herbaceous undertone. The chemical components of marjoram essential oil include pinene, sabinene, camphor, borneol and origanol. The Properties of Marjoram Essential OilSweet marjoram essential oil is analgesic, calming, expectorant, anti-infectious, antiseptic, anti-viral, digestive, sedative, diuretic, bactericidal and a tonic. It can be used in the treatment of migraines, arthritis, headaches, respiratory infections, sinusitis, insomnia, anxiety, nervous depression, asthma, bronchitis, colds, constipation, flatulence, grief, menstrual difficulties (including PMT) and stress. Other Uses of MarjoramSweet marjoram oil and oleoresin are used as a fragrance ingredient in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps and detergents; it is also found in meats, sauces and seasonings in the food industry. Marjoram is present in alcohol and soft drinks too. It is said to help lower blood pressure and promote long life. Cautions for Using Marjoram OilSweet marjoram essential oil is a non-irritant, non-toxic and non-sensitizing; however, it should not be used in pregnancy or with children under twelve years of age. Due to its sedative properties, marjoram should not be used for a prolonged length of time as it may cause drowsiness. Sweet marjoram should also not be confused with Spanish marjoram, which is a variety of thyme with different aromatic properties and uses. As with the use of all essential oils, professional advice should be taken if unfamiliar with the use of essential oils and the practice of aromatherapy. References:Davis, Patrica 1999 Aromatherapy An A-Z UK: Vermilion Lawless, Julia 1995 Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils London, UK: Element
The copyright of the article Marjoram Essential Oil in Aromatherapy is owned by Sharon Falsetto. Permission to republish Marjoram Essential Oil in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||