Suite101

Myrrh Essential Oil

The Historical and Therapeutic Use of Myrrh Oil in Aromatherapy

© Sharon Falsetto

Oct 28, 2008
Myrrh, Luisa Puccinni
Myrrh essential oil is an ancient, biblical oil with modern day uses; thought of as mysterious and exotic, myrrh oil has a number of aromatic uses.

Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) derives its name from the Arabic murr meaning bitter; its origins are native to north-east Africa, in particular the Red Sea area, and to south-west Asia. Myrrh has a number of biblical references, indicating its use and considered value at that time, and it was one of the gifts the three Wise Men brought to honor the baby Jesus.

Ancient Use of Myrrh

Myrrh was used as a perfume, incense and medicine by the ancient civilizations; in fact, it was thought to be one of the best perfumes in ancient Egypt. Mentioned in the Ebers Papyrus of ancient Egyptian aromatic recipes and medicinal prescriptions, myrrh was used by the Arabs to treat skin conditions such as wrinkles and cracked skin.

Myrrh was also used for embalming and religious ceremonies and was considered to be one of the most sacred ancient oils. The ancient Greeks saw the value of myrrh as a healing aid for wounds, and it is said that every Greek soldier had myrrh in his pouch when leaving for war.

Myrrh receives a mention in herbalist Hildegarde of Bingen's compilation of German medicines, Hildegarde's Medicine, in early 12th Century. The Chinese have used myrrh for many years for use in treatment of hemorrhoids, menstrual problems and arthritis; myrrh is still current in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for gingivitis and mouth ulcers.

Extraction of Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh essential oil is derived from the steam distillation of crude myrrh, a resin which is produced by a small, spiny tree or shrub with knotted branches; a member of the same Burseraceae botanical plant family as Frankincense (Boswellia carteri), myrrh and frankincense essential oils have similar therapeutic properties in aromatherapy use.

The resin of myrrh is naturally found in the cracks of the tree, which sets in brown-red lumps. According to legend, goats used to rub against the trees and the shepherds who tended them collected the resin which had stuck to the goats' hair; today, the collection of the resin is from man made cuts in the tree or by cultivation of trees.

The Properties of Myrrh Oil

Myrrh essential oil is ant-inflammatory, a tonic, a stimulant, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, sedative and anti-microbial. It is used in skin care to treat Athlete's foot, eczema, wrinkles, cracked skin and wounds; myrrh oil is also used to help arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, gum infections, coughs and sore throats. It is also helpful in the treatment of diarrhea, colds and flatulence.

Myrrh can also be found in mouthwashes and toothpaste and is used in dentistry. It is popular for use in perfumes, cosmetics and soaps and is found as a flavoring agent in drinks and food. In addition, myrrh can be used in the treatment of thrush by means of a douche.

References:

Davis, Patricia 1999 Aromatherapy An A-Z UK: Vermilion

Essential Science Publishing 2007 Essential Oils Desk Reference USA: Essential Science

Lawless, Julia 1995 The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils UK: Thorsons


The copyright of the article Myrrh Essential Oil in Aromatherapy is owned by Sharon Falsetto. Permission to republish Myrrh Essential Oil in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.


Myrrh, Luisa Puccinni
       


Post this Article to facebook Add this Article to del.icio.us! Digg this Article furl this Article Add this Article to Reddit Add this Article to Technorati Add this Article to Newsvine Add this Article to Windows Live Add this Article to Yahoo Add this Article to StumbleUpon Add this Article to BlinkLists Add this Article to Spurl Add this Article to Google Add this Article to Ask Add this Article to Squidoo

Comments
Dec 14, 2008 6:48 AM
Guest :
Where will I find information on making myrrh salve, mouthwash, face creams etc at home?
Dec 15, 2008 11:33 AM
Sharon Falsetto :
You may find www.newdirectionsaromatics.com/forums useful for advice on making aromatherapy blends at home. It is a very useful forum with advice on making aromatherapy blends, soaps, candles, face products etc with advice for both the professional and the hobbyist.

Hope this helps!
2 Comments