Myrtle Essential Oil

The Properties and Use of Myrtle Oil in Aromatherapy

© Sharon Falsetto

Aug 14, 2009
Myrtle Essential Oil From The Myrtle Tree, Linda Alstead, istockphoto
Used by the ancient Greek physician, Dioscorides, myrtle is known for its antiseptic properties; myrtle essential oil is also of use in modern day aromatherapy.

Myrtle (Myrtus communis) is a member of the Myrtaceae plant family and is botanically related to eucalyptus and tea tree. The leaves and berries of myrtle have historically been used to treat diarrhea and dysentery; Dioscorides, the ancient Greek, recommended the use of a macerated myrtle leaves extract (in wine) for bladder and lung infections.

The Ancient Uses of Myrtle

The Greek goddess of love, Aphrodite, was revered with offerings of myrtle in the form of incense; myrtle's Greek association with love is continued today in the inclusion of myrtle in Greek bridal bouquets. In fact, myrtle was also included in the wedding bouquet of Queen Victoria of England in 1840. Myrtle is a traditional Mediterranean remedy to regulate the menstrual cycle; myrtle was also used in skin preparations, including a 16th century skin care remedy which used the leaves and flowers of myrtle.

The Characteristics of Myrtle

Myrtle is a native plant of North Africa and is commonly found growing in the southern Mediterranean region including France, Spain, Corsica, Tunisia and Italy. Myrtle is a small tree or large bush (of up to three feet in height) with pointed leaves, white flowers and black berries; it is the leaves and flowers of myrtle which are aromatic. Myrtle essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the leaves and twigs which produces a pale yellow essential oil, similar to eucalyptus in fragrance.

Uses of Myrtle Essential Oil in Aromatherapy

Myrtle essential oil is largely used for its antiseptic properties; however, myrtle essential oil is also astringent, bactericidal, expectorant, toning and an anti-depressant. Myrtle essential oil can be used in aromatherapy to treat oily skin, acne, mature skin, coughs, anxiety, colds, infections, asthma, bronchitis, pulmonary and urinary infections.

Cautions for Using Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle essential oil is considered to be non-sensitizing, non-toxic and a non-irritant; myrtle is a comparatively gentle oil due to its chemical make-up. The principal chemical component of myrtle essential oil is alcohol; alcohol components include cineol, geraniol, myrtenol and linalol. Other chemical components include pinene and camphene.

Due to the high alcohol content of myrtle essential oil, it is considered a gentle essential oil which is suitable for use with children and the elderly, especially in the treatment of coughs and chest complaints. However, as is the case when unfamiliar in the use of any essential oils, care should be taken and professional advice sought.

References:

Davis, Patricia 1999 Aromatherapy An A-Z UK: Vermilion

Harding, Jennie 2005 Aromatherapy Massage for You UK: Duncan Baird Publishers

Lawless, Julia 1995 The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils UK:Thorsons


The copyright of the article Myrtle Essential Oil in Aromatherapy is owned by Sharon Falsetto. Permission to republish Myrtle Essential Oil in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.


Myrtle Essential Oil From The Myrtle Tree, Linda Alstead, istockphoto
       


Post this Article to facebook Add this Article to del.icio.us! Digg this Article furl this Article Add this Article to Reddit Add this Article to Technorati Add this Article to Newsvine Add this Article to Windows Live Add this Article to Yahoo Add this Article to StumbleUpon Add this Article to BlinkLists Add this Article to Spurl Add this Article to Google Add this Article to Ask Add this Article to Squidoo