Nutmeg Essential Oil

The Properties and Uses of Nutmeg Oil in Aromatherapy

© Sharon Falsetto

Jan 8, 2009
Use Of Nutmeg In Aromatherapy, istockphoto
Nutmeg is one of the spice oils, similar to Cinnamon essential oil: used also as a culinary spice, Nutmeg has a number of properties and use in aromatherapy.

Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans) has been used for centuries, particularly as a remedy for kidney and digestive problems; Nutmeg oil is obtained from an evergreen tree of the Myristicaeae plant family. The tree grows up to sixty five feet in height with small, yellow flowers and fruit, shaped like a small peach; the bark of the tree is smooth and gray-brown in color. It is native to the Molucca Islands and cultivated in the West Indies, Indonesia and Sri Lanka.

Nutmeg Use Through History

Ancient Indian and Chinese royalty carried ground Nutmeg in small, ivory boxes and added the substance to drinks for hallucinogenic reasons; in Malaysia, pregnant women used Nutmeg in the final weeks of their confinement in the belief it would strengthen the uterine muscle for labor. The Romans used Nutmeg to make incense.

Nutmeg was considered to be a valuable spice for trading; both the British and the French smuggled Nutmeg seeds in the eighteenth century. By the nineteenth century, ground Nutmeg was being used in many English recipes; it became a popular addition to Christmas eggnog in the United States.

The Extraction of Nutmeg Oil

Nutmeg oil is obtained from the kernel of the fruit and the outer layer of the fruit also produces another spice, Mace; the essential oil of Nutmeg is extracted by steam distillation of the kernel seed. Nutmeg oil is primarily made up of the chemical component of monoterpenes hydrocarbons (including camphene, dipentene, pinene, sabinene and cymene) but also includes geraniol, borneol and linalol.

Uses of Nutmeg in Aromatherapy

Nutmeg oil has a warm, spicy, sharp aroma; it has a number of properties including being analgesic, anti-septic, digestive, an aphrodisiac, stimulant, tonic and anti-oxidant. In aromatherapy, Nutmeg is used in the treatment of a number of conditions; it is used to treat arthritis, gout, rheumatism, poor circulation, indigestion, constipation, flatulence, nausea, nervous fatigue and anxiety.

Other Uses of Nutmeg Oil

Nutmeg is also used as a flavoring agent in pharmaceuticals; it is used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, detergents and lotions. Mace oil is also used interchangeably with Nutmeg and is found in many colognes and perfumes, particularly fragrances for men; Mace is also found in many foods and drinks, both alcoholic and non-alcoholic.

Cautions for Using Nutmeg Oil

Nutmeg is considered to be a 'Winter' oil, due to its warming properties and can be used as an alternative to Cinnamon essential oil; however, Nutmeg is more powerful than Cinnamon and care should be taken not to use it in large quantities. High toxicity levels may be fatal if used incorrectly in some situations.

References:

Aromatherapy Today International Aromatherapy Journal Vol 43 December 2008

Davis, Patricia 1999 Aromatherapy An A-Z UK: Vermilion

Lawless, Julia 1995 The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils UK: Thorsons


The copyright of the article Nutmeg Essential Oil in Aromatherapy is owned by Sharon Falsetto. Permission to republish Nutmeg Essential Oil in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.


Use Of Nutmeg In Aromatherapy, istockphoto
       


Post this Article to facebook Add this Article to del.icio.us! Digg this Article furl this Article Add this Article to Reddit Add this Article to Technorati Add this Article to Newsvine Add this Article to Windows Live Add this Article to Yahoo Add this Article to StumbleUpon Add this Article to BlinkLists Add this Article to Spurl Add this Article to Google Add this Article to Ask Add this Article to Squidoo