Petitgrain Essential Oil

The Use and Properties of Petitgrain Oil in Aromatherapy

© Sharon Falsetto

Dec 29, 2008
Pettigrain Oil Is Obtained From The Orange Tree, Stephen Walls, istockphoto
Petitgrain essential oil is one of three essential oils obtained from the Orange tree; it has a number of uses and properties in the practice of aromatherapy.

Petitgrain (Citrus aurantium var. amara) essential oil is very similar to Orange Blossom (Neroli) essential oil; this is because they are both obtained from the bitter Orange tree. There are a couple of theories surrounding the derivation of the name Petitgrain; in the French language, petit grain means little grain, a possible reference to the visible essential oil sacs in the leaves of the tree, when held to the light.

Another theory is that Petitgrain owes its name to the tiny, green unripe Orange fruit from which Petitgrain essential oil was originally extracted, until this proved to be too uneconomical. Today, true Petitgrain essential oil is obtained through steam distillation of the leaves of the bitter Orange tree, whereas Orange Blossom essential oil is taken from the flowers.

Origin of Petitgrain

Petitgrain is a member of the Rutaceae plant family; the bitter Orange tree is native to the Far East, but is now distributed widely throughout the world with the best Petitgrain essential oil being produced by France. Good, quality essential oil is also produced by Paraguay, Haiti and North Africa. An absolute known as petitgrain sur fleurs is produced, which is made from Orange leaves and flowers.

Properties of Petitgrain Essential Oil

Petitgrain oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, anti-bacterial, balancing, anti-septic, digestive and a deodorant. In aromatherapy, it is used to help skin conditions such as oily skin, acne and infectious skin diseases; Petitgrain essential oil is also used to calm the nervous system, in respiratory infections, for anxiety and panic attacks and depression. It can help ease insomnia, indigestion, constipation and emotional stomach ache symptoms.

Other Uses of Petitgrain

Petitgrain is a classic ingredient of the eau-de-cologne fragrance and has been used extensively in the perfumery industry since the 18th century. It is often used to replace the more expensive Orange Blossom oil. Petitgrain is also used to fragrance soaps, cosmetics and detergents; it is used as a flavoring agent in foods (especially in confectionery) and beverages (both alcoholic and non-alcoholic).

Other Varieties of Petitgrain

Different varieties of the common Petitgrain from the bitter Orange tree are also available; the fruit and leaves of the Lemon (Citrus limon), Bergamot (Citrus bergamia), Mandarin (Citrus reticulata) and sweet Orange (Citrus sinensis) trees all produce a variety of Petitgrain essential oil. Therefore, it is important to identify the type of Petitgrain essential oil being used for aromatherapy purposes in order to know how to use it.

References:

Davis, Patricia 1999 Aromatherapy An A-Z UK: Vermilion

Lawless, Julia 1995 The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils UK: Thorsons


The copyright of the article Petitgrain Essential Oil in Aromatherapy is owned by Sharon Falsetto. Permission to republish Petitgrain Essential Oil in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.


Pettigrain Oil Is Obtained From The Orange Tree, Stephen Walls, istockphoto
       


Post this Article to facebook Add this Article to del.icio.us! Digg this Article furl this Article Add this Article to Reddit Add this Article to Technorati Add this Article to Newsvine Add this Article to Windows Live Add this Article to Yahoo Add this Article to StumbleUpon Add this Article to BlinkLists Add this Article to Spurl Add this Article to Google Add this Article to Ask Add this Article to Squidoo