Rose Hip Carrier OilThe Uses of Rose Hip Seed Oil in Aromatherapy
Rose hip oil is a favorite carrier oil which is used in cosmetic aromatherapy blends for the face; rose hip oil has many therapeutic benefits in skin care.
Rose hip oil, also known as rose hip seed oil, is extracted from the seeds of the rose hip plant, the rosa species; rose hip oil has historically been used by South American native people but is now common in many cosmetic aromatherapy blends. Rose hip oil should not be confused with the different types of rose oil, including rose essential oil; rose hip oil is a carrier oil which can also be used on its own in massage or combined with essential oils. The Rose Hip PlantThe rose hip plant is native to the Andes region of South America, particularly in Peru and Chile; the rose hip is a wild rose bush which grows to a height of eight feet. The bush has white and pink flowers with fruits of red berry – called rose hips. The presence of carotenoids give the rose hips their bright red color. Extraction of Rose Hip OilRose hip oil is extracted from the rose hips traditionally through cold expression; cold pressed oils retain many of the properties which the plant possesses, due to the superior extraction method used. To prolong the shelf life of rose hip oil, crude rose hip oil can also be produced through solvent extraction, which is processed at higher temperatures than a cold expressed oil. Rose hip oil is golden red in color, due to the carotenoids present in the original rose hips. Rose hip oil is often classified as an organic oil as the oil is extracted from a wild plant. Consequently, rose hip oil may be a superior carrier oil when compared to other carrier oils. Healing Properties of Rose Hip OilRose hip oil has healing properties because of the presence of trans-retinoic acid in rose hip oil. In addition, rose hip oil has a higher content of vitamin C than oranges. Rose hip oil is anti-inflammatory, moisturizing and is possibly diuretic (although there are conflicting studies on this). Rose hip oil is particularly useful in skin care; rose hip oil can be used to:
Other Uses of Rose HipHistorically, rose hips have had several culinary uses; rose hip fruits have been used in herbal teas, syrups and jams. In addition, rose hips were considered a "sweetmeat" in Medieval times. Rose hip seeds have been used as a diuretic. Rose hips are also considered to be a tonic. Cautions for Using Rose Hip OilRose hip oil should be used in moderation due to the presence of trans-retinoic acid. If unfamiliar in the uses of carrier oils in aromatherapy use, consult a qualified aromatherapist. In addition, do not confuse carrier oils for aromatherapy use with those intended for culinary use. References:
The copyright of the article Rose Hip Carrier Oil in Natural Medicine is owned by Sharon Falsetto. Permission to republish Rose Hip Carrier Oil in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.
Related Topics
Reference
More in Health & Wellness
|