Freelance Writing Jobs | Today's Articles | Sign In


Sandalwood Essential Oil

The Historical and Aromatic Use of Sandalwood Oil

Nov 10, 2008 Sharon Falsetto

Sandalwood is one of the ancient, biblical essential oils holding powerful and precious properties; with many traditional uses, it is used widely in aromatherapy today.

Sandalwood (Santalum album) is known to be one of the oldest materials used for aromatic and perfumery uses; it has been used for at least 4,000 years and the ancient Egyptians are known to have used sandalwood in the embalming of bodies. Sandalwood has a number of religious connotations and it receives a biblical mention, alongside that of myrrh and frankincense; it is recorded that God instructed King Solomon to make his temple furniture from sandalwood.

Ancient History of Sandalwood

Indian temples are built with sandalwood due to their ability to keep white ants at bay and sandalwood is used in Indian meditation ceremonies. The Indians combine sandalwood with rose to produce the scent Attar. Sandalwood is also regarded by the Hindus as a cleansing agent for sins. Muslim countries use sandalwood during a burial in order to ensure a quick ascent of the soul to heaven.

In Ayurvedic medicine, sandalwood has been used for respiratory and urinary infections and for the revitalization of skin; in Chinese Medicine, sandalwood has been used for skin complaints, stomachache and vomiting. The Japanese have used sandalwood to honor Buddha. Sandalwood also earns a mention in Discorides' De Materia Medica, a reference book of many medicinal plants of its time.

Distillation of Sandalwood Oil

The sandalwood tree is native to Asia, in particular India, but constant use of the tree has now made it a difficult commodity to come by, raising the price of sandalwood considerably. However, the Indian government is trying to control its cultivation by replanting a new tree once a tree is felled. The outer bark of a felled sandalwood tree trunk is eaten away by ants, leaving the heartwood for commercial use.

The sandalwood tree belongs to the santalaceae botanical family, and when choosing sandalwood oil it is necessary to ensure that the East Indian sandalwood (santalum album) variety is sourced; essential oil distilled from West Indian sandalwood (Amyris) is of inferior quality and does not possess the same aromatic properties.

The sandalwood tree is also found in Indonesia, Malaysia and Taiwan; it is a small, evergreen tree with a brown-gray trunk and small pink-purple flowers. Essential oil is distilled from the heartwood and the roots of the tree. Another factor in the high price of sandalwood essential oil is that the tree has to be over 30 years old before it is ready to produce essential oil.

The Properties of Sandalwood in Aromatherapy

Sandalwood is a sedative oil, hence its use in meditation, as it induces a feeling of deep peace. Sandalwood is also anti-infectious, a decongestant, anti-depressant, a sexual tonic and an aphrodisiac. It has been used in the healing process of major burns victims, due to its antiseptic properties.

Sandalwood also aids in the stimulation of the growth of white blood cells. The oil is useful for chronic bronchial infections and for treating coughs. Sandalwood is effective in helping sciatica and lumbago. It is common as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes and extensively used in incense and religious furniture making.

References:

Davis, Patricia 1999 Aromatherapy An A-Z UK: Vermilion

Essential Science Publishing 2007 Essential Oils Desk Reference USA: Essential Science

Lawless, Julia 1995 The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils UK: Thorsons

The copyright of the article Sandalwood Essential Oil in Natural Medicine is owned by Sharon Falsetto. Permission to republish Sandalwood Essential Oil in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.
Sandalwood is used in Incense, istockphoto Sandalwood is used in Incense
   
;