Vetiver Essential Oil

The Properties and Uses of Vetiver Oil in Aromatherapy

Jul 24, 2009 Sharon Falsetto

Vetiver is a plant which has been used in the Far East since ancient times; today, vetiver essential oil has uses and properties in modern day aromatherapy.

Vetiver (Vetiveria zizaniodes) is of the same botanical family as lemongrass (Cymbopogon citratus) and citronella (Cymbopogon nardus), that of the Poaceae (Gramineae) plant family; it is sometimes known by the synonyms of vetivert and khus khus. Since ancient times, vetiver has been used in the Far East in a number of ways, including fragrant mats and protection for crops and animals.

In India, vetiver was an ingredient of ancient perfumes and was referred to as 'the oil of tranquility'; it was also a common ingredient of incense powders in India and Sri Lanka. Today, Vetiver is still a common perfume ingredient; in the West, Vetiver is used in the manufacture of blinds and awnings.

Characteristics and Distribution of Vetiver

Vetiver is one of the scented grasses; it is a perennial plant which grows up to 3 feet in height and has a large, inter-linked root system. Vetiver is native to southern India, Sri Lanka and Indonesia but is today cultivated in the Caribbean, the Philippines, Japan, the Comoro Islands, Reunion, South America and West Africa for its essential oil.

Distillation of Vetiver Essential Oil

Vetiver essential oil is steam distilled from the roots of the plant; the distillation of vetiver is lengthy and complex, as the roots of the plant have to be dug up and dried before distillation can take place. Vetiver essential oil is dark brown in color; it has a smoky, earth fragrance, reminiscent of patchouli essential oil, and is often combined with patchouli in scented cloths and carpets to repel moths.

Use of Vetiver Essential Oil in Aromatherapy

Vetiver essential oil is antiseptic, sedative, an immuno-stimulant, a tonic, antispasmodic and ruberfacient; it is used in the treatment of wounds, oily skin, acne, depression, insomnia, arthritis, rheumatism and muscle pain. Vetiver is an extremely relaxing oil (it is a base note oil) and is an excellent aid for stress, anxiety and to treat shock.

Use of Vetiver in Perfumery

Vetiver has long been an ancient perfume ingredient in the Far East; today, it is a fragrance ingredient of cosmetics, soaps and perfumes too. The fragrance of Vetiver relates to that of strong, oriental perfumes (not flowery) and, because of this, it is a fragrance which is popular with men.

Cautions for Using Vetiver Essential Oil

Vetiver essential oil is considered to be non-sensitizing, non-irritating and non-toxic, due to its large chemical make-up of gentle alcohols. However, as is the case when using any essential oil, or if unfamiliar with the use of essential oils, advice should be taken from a suitably qualified professional.

References:

Davis, Patricia 1999 Aromatherapy An A-Z UK: Vermilion

Harding, Jennie 2005 Aromatherapy Massage for You UK: Duncan Baird Publishers

Lawless, Julia 1995 The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils UK: Thorsons

The copyright of the article Vetiver Essential Oil in Natural Medicine is owned by Sharon Falsetto. Permission to republish Vetiver Essential Oil in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.
Vetiver Essential Oil, Massimo Angelo Rossi, istockphoto Vetiver Essential Oil
   
What do you think about this article?

NOTE: Because you are not a Suite101 member, your comment will be moderated before it is viewable.
post your comment
What is 8+8?